How We Protect Your Privacy

/How We Protect Your Privacy

FREE AND FAST SHIPPING

30 DAY RETURNS

100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEE

How We Protect Your Privacy2016-06-01T10:41:26+00:00

Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Policy and Information Collecting
  2. Collection of information
  3. Absence of relevant information
  4. Raw Beauty Studio Website
  5. Providing your information to others
  6. Accessing your personal information
  7. Cookies
  8. Collecting your sensitive information
  9. Terms of Use
  10. How to Contact Us
  1. Privacy Policy and Information Collecting

We recognise and value the protection of your personal information. Raw Beauty Studio is governed by and observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We also recognise our customer’s concerns about the collection of their personal information and how we use that information. Raw Beauty Studio has implemented this Privacy Statement in order to inform our customers about how we will treat their personal information.

What Information does Raw Beauty Studio collect from its customers?

When becoming a purchaser on the Raw Beauty Studio site, we ask that you supply personal information such as you’re:

Name;
Postal address;
E-mail address
Any details needed to fulfil orders or answer questions from you

  1. Collection of information

we may collect your personal information;

  • To identify you in accordance with the AML Legislation or Credit Card scheme rules.
  • To provide information about a product or service.
  • In relation to the promotion and provision of a product or service or suspend its operation until it is provided.
  • To communicate with you via email and newsletter and any other sale related matters.
  • To perform administrative and operational tasks (including systems development and testing,
  • Staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research); to prevent or investigate any fraud or crime (or a suspected fraud or crime); and as required by relevant laws and scheme rules.
  1. Absence of relevant information

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, Raw Beauty Studio may be unable to provide you with a product or service you have purchased.

  1. Raw Beauty Studio Website

Every time you use our website, we may collect information about you, including:

the date and time of your visit to the Raw Beauty Studio website and program;
your IP address;
the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
any address of a recurring site and any website you are about to visit.

The above information provides us with details about how the website will be used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on our site. The information we collect will not personally identify the individual user.

We will not collect any personal information from you that may reveal your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.

All purchases made on the Raw Beauty Studio website will be in Australian dollars

Unsubscribe from the Raw Beauty Studio Newsletter

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database please use the unsubscribe feature on the website. Alternatively at the bottom of the e-newsletter, simply click on unsubscribe.

Your responsibilities

We may provide you with a user name and password to access various parts of the Raw Beauty Studio website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your user name and password at all times.

  1. Providing your information to others

We may provide your information:

to any of our suppliers to fulfil orders as requested;
to regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
to other parties as is authorised or required by law; or
to participants in the payments system and other financial institutions for the purpose of resolving disputes, errors or other matters arising out of your use of your Credit Card or third parties using your card information.

  1. Accessing your personal information

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), you may access any of your personal information at any time by contacting Aussie Fragrance Mall. We may charge you a reasonable administration fee for access. This fee will be advised to you upfront in order for you to determine whether you wish to access your personal information. If you can show that information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the Double Click cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

  1. Collecting your sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information about you, such as health information, without your consent.

  1. Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, current, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised Raw Beauty Studio personnel.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you send to us, or receive from us. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any concerns or queries, please contact Raw Beauty Studio by email or send any queries to us from the Contact form on our website. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time to take into account changes to the law or the adoption of new laws and without notice to you.

For further privacy information, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au